Student Tier 4 immigration visas • Bernard Chill & Axtell Solicitors
15211
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-15211,qode-quick-links-1.0,,qode-title-hidden,qode-theme-ver-13.0,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.4.4,vc_responsive

Linder Myers Student Tier 4 Immigration Services

Student visas are now dealt with under Tier 4 of the Points-Based System, and cover Child Student visas and General Student visas. Whilst the requirements may appear to be relatively straightforward, Tier 4 applications are often refused due to simple errors or omissions.  At Linder Myers, our experienced team of immigration solicitors can advise you on which visa would be most suitable for you or your child, and will prepare the relevant application for you, ensuring that all of the required evidence is collated before submission.   

 

Our immigration solicitors specialise in preparing and submitting Tier 4 applications and can advise you on all of the specified documents you will need to obtain in support of your application. We endeavour to ensure that all of the key points are substantiated with documentary evidence, so that the start of your course here in the UK is as smooth as possible.

 

We help both parents and students with Tier 4 applications, and can also assist with Family Member visas if all of the requirements are met. We offer one-off fixed fee appointments to clients wishing to seek clarity on a matter they are attempting to resolve themselves, but we can also offer full advice and assistance throughout the entire application process. Whatever level of support you need, Linder Myers can help you.

We offer one-off fixed fee appointments to clients wishing to seek clarity over a matter they are attempting to resolve themselves, but we can also offer full advice and assistance throughout the entire application process.

Tier 4 (Student) Visitor Visa

You may be eligible to apply for a student visitor visa if you are from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland, and you are planning to do a short course of study in the UK.  You must be 18 years old or over and have enough money to support yourself in the UK without working or recourse to public funds.  You must also be able to show that you can pay for your return journey home or your onward journey if you are travelling elsewhere after your course.  Before applying for this visa, you must have been offered a place on a course in the UK at a place of study approved by the Home Office.

Victoria ensured that we had everything we needed to complete our spousal visa application. Our application was completed in a professional manner but she was extremely friendly and approachable. We would definitely use her services again if we needed an immigration lawyer. Thanks to her diligence my husband's visa was accepted.

Parent of a Child at School Visa

If you are from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland and your child is under 12 years old and attending an independent fee-paying day school in the UK on a Tier 4 (Child) Student visa, you may be eligible to apply for a Parent of a Child at School visa. 

 

You would need to demonstrate that you have enough money to support yourself and your dependents whilst in the UK, and you would also need to show that you are maintaining a second home outside the UK, for example, in your country of origin.  You will be required to show that you intend to leave the UK at the end of your visit and are able to meet the cost of your return journey home, or onward journey if you are travelling elsewhere after being in the UK.

 

If your application is successful, you are likely to be granted permission to stay in the UK for either 6 or 12 months.  You can apply for extensions in the same category for 12 months at a time until the child who is at school in the UK reaches 12 years old.

Family Members of Tier 4 Migrants

If a Tier 4 (General) student is studying at post-graduate level on a course lasting more than 12 months, or if they are sponsored by their own national government on a course lasting 6 months or more, they may be able to apply for their dependent family members to join them in the UK if they are from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland.

 

A dependent family member is considered to be a spouse or civil partner, unmarried or same-sex partner (in a relationship akin to marriage) and children under 18 years old.

 

It is necessary to demonstrate that your dependents will be self-sufficient in the UK without recourse to public funds.  They must meet maintenance requirements in addition to those imposed on the student.  The amount of maintenance funds required depends on the student’s course length and the location of the course.  Dependents are not always permitted to work in the UK, as this depends on the course length of the student.  There are also restrictions on the type of work dependents can undertake.

Tier 4 (Child) Student Visa

You may be eligible to apply for a for a Tier 4 (Child) Student visa if you are aged between 4 and 17, from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland, and want to study in the UK.

 

Before applying for a Tier 4 (Child) Student visa, the applicant must have been given an unconditional offer of a place on a course with a qualified education provider.  This must be a fee-paying independent school that has been approved by the Home Office.  The applicant will then be provided with a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) by the education provider and this should provide the applicant with the 30 points required for attributes under the Points Based System.  The applicant will need to have the consent of his or her parent or guardian and will have to demonstrate that they have enough money to pay their school fees and support themselves throughout the first year of their studies.  If these funding requirements are met, the applicant should be granted the requisite 10 points in respect of maintenance under the Points Based System.

 

The applicant will also need to demonstrate that they have a competent enough level of English to enable them to follow their course.  This should be assessed by the Tier 4 Sponsor prior to the CAS being issued.

 

If the application is successful, the applicant will be granted up to six years’ leave to remain in the UK or for the duration of the course if it is less than one year.  Generally, an applicant is allowed to enter the UK one month before their course starts and stay in the UK for one month after the course ends.  If the applicant is aged 16 or above, the maximum period of leave that will be granted is two years.

Tier 4 (General) Student Visa

If you are aged 16 or over, are from outside the European Economic Area and Switzerland and seek to study in the UK for more than 12 months, it is likely you will need to apply for a Tier 4 (General) student visa.  You will need to have been given an unconditional offer of a place on a course with a ‘qualified education provider’.  This means that the course provider is licensed by the Home Office as an official sponsor.  The course provider will give you a number, which is known as a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) and this will need to be included on your visa application form to give you the requisite 30 points for attributes under the Points Based System.

 

Applicants also need to demonstrate that they can speak, read, write and understand English.  This may involve completing an English language test set by a Home Office approved provider.  However, there are circumstances in which some people do not have to undertake the test as they meet certain criteria set by the Home Office exempting them from taking a test. 

 

When submitting a Tier 4 (General) Student visa application, applicants need to show that they have sufficient money to support themselves throughout the first year of their course and pay for their course fees in full in order to obtain the requisite 10 points for maintenance under the Points Based System. This will need to be demonstrated through bank statements from an authorised financial institution, over a specific period of time.  We strongly suggest seeking legal advice before submitting your application to ensure that you have all of the correct information and evidence before submitting your application.

Linder Myers – OUR COMMITMENT TO YOU

fixed fee

Linder Myers offer a range of competitive fixed fee immigration services to help you budget.

Full Service

Our business immigration team can assist clients of any age to enter or remain in the UK, and we can also assist with visa applications for family members.

Our Experience

We have extensive knowledge of the Points Based System, and have a reputation for successfully helping clients who have been refused by other firms.

Linder Myers – OUR TESTIMONIALS

Linder Myers – CONTACT US

Your Name (required)

Your Contact Number (required)

Your Email (required)

Service Enquiry (required)

Your Message

CONTACT US NOW

Your Name (required)

Your Contact Number (required)

Your Email (required)

Which Service You Require (required)

Your Message