Tier 1 Business immigration visas• Bernard Chill & Axtell Solicitors
15199
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-15199,qode-quick-links-1.0,,qode-title-hidden,qode-theme-ver-13.0,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.4.4,vc_responsive

Linder Myers Business Tier 1 Visa Immigration Service

Business Immigration Law is becoming increasingly complex. At Linder Myers, our highly skilled team of Immigration solicitors have the knowledge and expertise to assist clients throughout the UK and clients from overseas with a wide range of matters. Whether you are applying to come to the UK, extend your current visa, or want to bring your family over, Linder Myers will help you through each stage of the process.

Tier 1 Visas

Tier 1 of the Points Based System was introduced in 2008 to attract highly skilled migrants to come to the UK. It enables Investors, Entrepreneurs and the exceptionally talented individuals to enter or stay in the UK so that they may contribute to the UK’s growing economy. Our experienced Immigration lawyers at Linder Myers can assist you with every phase of the process, and will use our extensive knowledge of the Points Based System to minimise the chances of problems and delays with your application.

Our experienced Immigration Solicitors can assist you with the preparation of your application, and will ensure that all of the required evidence is collated before your application is submitted.

Tier 1 Investor

TIER 1 (Investor) is for wealthy migrants who wish to invest a sum of at least £2 million in the UK economy. If you wish to apply for a Tier 1 Investor Visa, Linder Myers have the expertise and experience to help you with your application and queries. From assisting with the initial preparation of your visa application to ensuring that you meet all the requirements of the relevant Immigration Rules, we will provide help and support throughout each stage of the process. We will make sure that all of the key points are substantiated with documentary evidence in order to lead to a duly competed application, and to avoid the hassle and expense of appealing the Home Office or Entry Clearance Officer’s decision to refuse your application.

Points Scoring

The applicants are required to score 75 points from this following section: 

choose from section 1

75 points The applicant has money of his own, under his control, held in a regulated financial institution and disposable in the United Kingdom amounting to not less than £2 million.

Extension Applications Points Scoring

The applicants are required to score at least 75 points from these two sections if previous leave was granted before 6th November 2014 changes only:

choose 2 from section 1

30 points money control in the UK amounting to not less than £1 million OR

30 points personal funds exceeding £2 million in a regulated financial institution and disposable in the UK AND

30 points invested not less than £750,000 of his capital in the UK by way of UK Government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies other than those principally engaged in property investment

choose 1 from section 2

15 points evidence that the investment has been made within 3 months of obtaining entry clearance or leave to remain

15 points applicant has or was last granted entry clearance, leave to enter or leave to remain as an Investor

Tier 1 Entrepreneur

TIER 1 (Entrepreneur) is for migrants who wish to set up or to take over an existing business in the UK, with either a £50,000 or a £200,000 investment. At Linder Myers, we can help you with applications and queries regarding a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa. Our experienced Immigration Solicitors can assist you with the preparation of your application, and will ensure that you meet all of the requirements of the relevant Immigration Rules. We will then use our extensive knowledge of Tier 1 applications to make sure that all key points are substantiated with documentary evidence. This will help you to submit a duly completed application, to avoid having to appeal the Home Office of Entry Clearance Officer’s decision to refuse your application.

“Joanne's, dedication to her job and her clients through friendly but firm advice and her intense knowledge of the immigration system should not be underestimated.”

Points Scoring

The applicants are required to score at least 75 points from these two sections: 

choose 1 from section 1

25 points access to at least £200k OR

25 points access to £50k held in a regulated financial institution

choose 2 from section 2

25 points providing evidence that the money is being held in one or more regulated financial institutions AND

25 points providing evidence that the money is being held in one or more regulated financial institutions

Maintenance

10 points needs to be scored by providing evidence of available money for the maintenance and accommodation of the applicant and any dependants.

Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur

TIER 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) route is for university graduates who have been identified by participating UK universities (Higher Education Institutions) as having developed world-class innovative ideas or entrepreneurial skills. Such applicants can apply under this category to extend their stay in the UK in order to set up their own businesses. If you wish to apply for a Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa, Linder Myers have a team of dedicated professionals to assist you with every stage of the process. We will help you with the preparation of your application by assessing whether you meet with all of the relevant Immigration Rules, and checking that all of the key points are substantiated with documentary evidence. Our thorough attitude helps our clients to submit a duly completed application first time, thereby avoiding the stress and expense of having to resubmit your application to the Home Office.

“I have and will recommend Victoria to anyone looking for professional, prompt and caring representation. She is the best solicitor I have come across and she has worked miracles for me”

Points Scoring

The applicants are required to score at least 75 points from these two sections: 

choose 2 from section 1

30 points money control in the UK amounting to not less than £1 million

30 points personal funds exceeding £2 million in a regulated financial institution and disposable in the UK

30 points invested not less than £750,000 of his capital in the UK by way of UK Government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies other than those principally engaged in property investment

choose 1 from section 2

15 points evidence that the investment has been made within 3 months of obtaining entry clearance or leave to remain

15 points applicant has or was last granted entry clearance, leave to enter or leave to remain as an Investor

Tier 1 Exceptional Talent

TIER 1 (Exceptional Talent) category is for potential or recognised exceptionally talented individuals in the fields of science, humanities, engineering and the arts. At Linder Myers, our expert team of lawyers can help you to submit a successful application to the Home Office. We will help you with each stage of your application, and will meticulously check that you meet with all of the relevant Immigration Rules, and will ensure that all of the key points are substantiated with documentary evidence. 

“Helpful and friendly service was provided throughout. The advice received was honest and helped secure my visa application.”

Points Scoring

The applicants are required to score at least 75 points from these two sections: 

choose 2 from section 1

30 points money control in the UK amounting to not less than £1 million

30 points personal funds exceeding £2 million in a regulated financial institution and disposable in the UK

30 points invested not less than £750,000 of his capital in the UK by way of UK Government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies other than those principally engaged in property investment

choose 1 from section 2

15 points evidence that the investment has been made within 3 months of obtaining entry clearance or leave to remain

15 points applicant has or was last granted entry clearance, leave to enter or leave to remain as an Investor

Linder Myers – OUR COMMITMENT TO YOU

fixed fee

Linder Myers offer a range of competitive fixed fee immigration services to help you budget.

your language

Our business immigration team can also assist clients in Russian, Polish, Latvian, Arabic, Punjabi, Hindi and Urdu.

full service

We have extensive knowledge of the Points Based System, and have a reputation for successfully helping clients who have been refused by other firms.

Linder Myers – OUR TESTIMONIALS

Linder Myers – CONTACT US

Your Name (required)

Your Contact Number (required)

Your Email (required)

Service Enquiry (required)

Your Message

CONTACT US NOW

Your Name (required)

Your Contact Number (required)

Your Email (required)

Which Service You Require (required)

Your Message